Leicester City Football Club Training Ground

Academy Staff

A comprehensive list of those who work directly with the Academy.

Academy Manager: Ian Cawley 

Head of Academy Player Development: TBC

Head of Academy Coach Development: Paul Cheney 

Head of Academy Education: Matthew Clarke

Head of Emerging Talent: Steve Travis

Head Academy Scout: Bill Wall

Head Academy Sports Science: TBC

Academy Doctors: Prithish Narayan and Aseem Rahman

Safeguarding and Welfare Officer: Dale Bradshaw

Senior Professional Development Phase Coach (U23): TBC

Assistant Senior Professional Development Phase Coach (U23): Ben Petty 

Head Coach U18: Adam Barradell 

Assistant Professional Development Phase Coach (U18): Stephen Kirby 

Lead Academy Goalkeeping Coach: Glyn Thompson 

Academy Goalkeeping Coach (U9-U16): Ryan Hudson & Amro Khalid

Lead Youth Development Phase Coach (U13-U16): Matt Goodwin 

Assistant Lead Youth Development Phase Coach (U13-U16): Rodney Ballantine 

Youth Development Phase Coach (U16): Matt Rains

Youth Development Phase Coach (U15): Steve Healy

Youth Development Phase Coach (U14): Stuart McClarty & Alistair Heath

Youth Development Phase Coach (U13): Ash Johal

Lead Foundation Phase Coach (U9-U12): Richard Keeling 

Assistant Lead Foundation Phase Coach (U9-U12): Leroy Moore

Lead Coach (U11 & U12): Shamus Beaglehole

Pre-Academy Lead Coach and Coordinator: Mark Lyons    

Academy Administrator: Debbie Collins 

Assistant Academy Administrator: Evie Grewcock

Emerging Talent Operations Manager: Claire Burrows

Core Programme Coordinator & Assistant Education Officer: Claire Plimmer

U23 Kit Co-ordinator: Henry Crook

Academy Kit Co-ordinator: Dave Radburn

Loans Manager: Guy Branston

U18-U23 Player Liaison: Leon McSweeney

Academy Lead Physiotherapist: Dan Dagia 

Academy Physiotherapists: Jordan Ward, Nabil Shah, Patrick Noubissie & Tom Gibson

Lead Academy Sports Scientist: Gary Capes 

U23 Sports Scientist: Perry Nosek

U18 Sports Scientist: Chris Organ

Lead Academy Strength and Conditioning Coach: Michael Cheverton 

Academy Performance Nutritionist: TBC 

Lead Academy Performance Analyst: Ryan DeFreitas 

U23 Performance Analyst: James Hume 

U18 Academy Performance Analyst: Hannah Beare

Academy Performance Analysts: Jack Hall-Martinez & Harbir Rana

Lead Academy Sport and Exercise Psychologist: Karl Steptoe 

Midland Scout: Steve Kinson

Academy Recruitment Analyst: Jack Coles

Academy CAIS Coach Educator: Sean Rooney

Academy Minibus Drivers: Swaran Singh & John Bone

Club Accommodation: Paul Connors & Tracy Connors

Part-Time Coaches:

Brian Hookway 
Chris Tucker 
Gary Fox 
Jim Smith
Steve Savaas 
Adam Martin

GK Coaches:

Justin Bowley
Paul Robbins

Premier League Placement Coach: Brian Quailey

FA Placement Coaches: TBC

Leicester City Crest

Latest News

More Videos

Latest Images