Training ground

Academy Staff

A comprehensive list of those who work directly with the Academy.

Academy Manager: Ian Cawley 

Head Technical Coaching: Vacant

Head Academy Coach Development: Paul Cheney 

Head Academy Education: Matthew Clarke

Head of Emerging Talent: Steve Travis

Head Academy Scout: Bill Wall

Head Academy Sports Science: Kevin Paxton

Head Academy Physiotherapist: Ben Harwood

Safeguarding and Welfare Officer: Dale Bradshaw

Senior Professional Development Phase Coach (U23): Steve Beaglehole

Assistant Senior Professional Development Phase Coach (U23): Ben Petty 

Lead Professional Development Phase Coach (U18): Trevor Peake 

Assistant Professional Development Phase Coach (U18): Stephen Kirby 

Lead Academy Goalkeeping Coach: Glyn Thompson 

Academy Goalkeeping Coach (U9-U16): Ryan Hudson

Lead Youth Development Phase Coach (U12-U16): Matt Goodwin 

Assistant Lead Youth Development Phase Coach (U12-U16): Rodney Ballantine 

Youth Development Phase Coach (U12-U16): Adam Barradell

Youth Development Phase Coach (U12-U16): Stuart McClarty

Youth Development Phase Coach (U12-U16): Ashvir Johal

Youth Development Phase Coach (U12-U16): Matt Rains

Lead Foundation Phase Coach (U9-U11): Richard Keeling 

Assistant Lead Foundation Phase Coach (U9-U11): Vacant

Foundation Phase Coach (U9-U11): Leroy Moore    

Academy Administrator: Debbie Collins 

Assistant Academy Administrator: Evie Grewcock

Emerging Talent Operations Manager: Vacant

Kit Co-ordinator: Rob Owen 

Kit Co-ordinator: Henry Crook

Loans Manager: Guy Branston

U18-U23 Player Liaison: Leon McSweeney

U23 Physiotherapist: Dan Dagia 

Academy Physiotherapist: Jordan Ward

Academy Physiotherapist: Vacant

Lead Academy Sports Scientist: Gary Capes 

U23 Sports Scientist: Perry Nosek

Youth Development Phase Sports Scientist: Aileen Campbell 

Lead Academy Strength and Conditioning Coach: Michael Cheverton 

Assistant Academy Strength and Conditioning Coach: Chris Organ

Academy Performance Nutritionist: Matthew Westmoreland 

Lead Academy Performance Analyst: Ryan DeFreitas 

U23 Performance Analyst: Paul Mitchell 

U18 Academy Performance Analyst: Ben Waters

Academy Performance Analyst: Dan Wright & Hannah Beare

Lead Academy Sport and Exercise Psychologist: Karl Steptoe 

Midland Scout: Steve Kinson

Academy Recruitment Analyst: Jack Coles

Lead Pre-Academy Coach & Coordinator: Mark Lyons

Academy CAIS Coach Educator: Sean Rooney

FTTM Mentor: Katrina Bakewell

Academy Minibus: Swaran Singh & John Bone

Club Accommodation: Paul Connors & Tracy Connors

Part-Time Coaches:

Adam Martin
Brian Hookway 
Chris Tucker 
Dave Clay 
Gary Fox 
Jim Smith  
Paul Robbins 
Steve Healy
Steve Savaas 
Eric Odihambo
Justin Bowley

Leicester City Crest

Latest News

More Videos

Latest Images